CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
                                                                                              

Daniel Bronstein
Brickell Bay Group, LLC
1100 Brickell Bay Drive, Apartment 48J
Miami, FL 33131

RE:      The tariff classification of a silicone plastic mold from China.

Dear Mr. Bronstein:

In your letter dated June 5, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Images were provided in lieu of a sample.

The product under consideration is described as an extra-large silicone mold. It measures approximately 12 inches by 6.5 inches by 5 inches. The mold is made entirely of silicone plastic with a metal support bar around the entire perimeter, which is concealed by the silicone lip. It is intended to be used to create extra-large ice blocks or other molded substances. We note that this mold is not principally designed for use in the home.

As this extra-large silicone mold would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division